Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, store, use and disclose your information when you use Whoozl, whoozl.com, our mobile apps, and all related players, widgets, tools, apps, data and other services. This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. Personally Identifiable Information, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.

Please take the time to read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information. If you do not agree to any of the provisions of this Privacy Policy, you should not use the platform. If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us through info@whoozl.com

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website or app?

All the personal information we collect is related to providing you a better experience when using the Platform and allows us to comply with our legal obligations.
The information falls into two categories;

  • Information you provide to us.
  • Information collected automatically.

You do not need to register for a Whoozl account in order to visit and have limited access to our Platform through twitter or Facebook. However, to have full access to the Platform you are required to register for an account and, by doing so, you will need to provide us with certain personal information.

  • Account Information - When you register for any kind of Whoozl account, you will need to provide your name, your email address (except when you sign-up with Facebook and don’t give your permission to share it with Whoozl), and choose a password.
  • Artist/Label or Fan Profile Information - you may choose, at your discretion, to provide additional information for your public profile - for example:
    • your real name
    • a user name (which may be your real name or a pseudonym)
    • the city and country in which you live (optional) and only for artists and labels
    • a profile picture, profile header image or avatar
    • information about how you categorize yourself with respect to your content (for example, whether you are a musician, a label or fan)
    • details of your other websites and social media profiles, including links to those pages
    • your gender if you wish to provide it
    • Upcoming events and the date, location and time of your performance
    • If you are an Artist or a Label, any additional information you provide as part of your public profile, such as your real name, and links to your website and other social media profiles (but not your email address), will be published on your artist profile page. This information will be publicly accessible and may be viewed by anyone accessing the Website, or using our API or other Services. Please bear this in mind when considering whether to provide any additional information about yourself
    • Fan Profile information including your name, other artists you follow, your picture (but not your email address) will be available to the Artists on the platform.
  • Communications - When you communicate with Whoozl by email or through the Platform, or use the Platform to communicate with other users, we collect information about your communication and any information you choose to provide.
Information You Post - You may provide personal data when you post comments. This information will be publicly accessible and may be viewed by anyone accessing the Website, or using our API or other Services. Please bear this in mind when leaving comments

Information We Collect Automatically

There is certain information that we collect automatically as the result of your use of the Platform, or through the use of cookies and other web analytics services. This information generally includes:

  • Usage Information - We collect information about your interactions with the Platform, including the pages that you visit and links you click on, streaming, connecting your Facebook. Twitter. instagram or Google+ account, sharing a sound with another user, following or unfollowing another user, posting a comment, performing a search, the time, frequency and duration of your visits to the Platform, and whether you interact with email messages,
  • Log Data - We automatically collect log information when you use the Platform, even if you have not registered for an account or logged in. That information includes, among other things: details about how you’ve used the Platform (including links to third party sites or services), Internet Protocol (IP) address, access times, your browser type and operating system, device information, device event information (e.g., crashes, browser type), and the page you’ve viewed or engaged with before or after using the Platform.
  • Cookies - We use cookies and other similar technologies, such as pixels, local storage, and mobile device identifiers and may also allow our business partners to use these tracking technologies on the Platform, or engage others to track your behavior on our behalf.
  • Location Data - When you use certain features of the Platform, we may collect data about your general location (e.g. IP address). We use this data to provide you with location-based services (such as advertising and personalized content). Most mobile devices allow you to control or disable the use of location services for applications in the device’s settings.
  • Device Information - We collect information from and about the devices you use, including how you interact with the Platform and information about device itself, such as the hardware model, operating system, IP addresses, cookie information, device settings, mobile device and advertising identifiers, apps installed, browser type, language, battery level and time zone. Apple’s iOS Advertising Identifier (IDFA) and Google’s Android Advertising ID are examples of device identifiers. This information allows us to recognize and associate your activity, and provide personalized content and advertising, consistently across all of your devices.

Software Development Kits - We may use third parties including our business partners and service providers who use mobile SDKs to collect information and information related to how mobile devices interact with the Platform. An SDK is computer code that app developers can include in their apps to enable ads to be shown, data to be collected and related services and functionality to be implemented. A mobile SDK is in effect the mobile app version of a pixel tag or beacon. We may use this technology, for instance, to analyze how you interact with content and advertisements and to enable analytics or other features through mobile devices.

Information from Third Parties

  • Single-Sign Ons - If you sign up for Whoozl through a third party application like Facebook you authorize us to collect your authentication information, such as your username and encrypted access credentials, and other information available through the third party application account, including the following information:
    • Facebook Connect - Whoozl allows you to sign up and sign in using your Facebook account. If you sign up using Facebook, Facebook will ask your permission to share certain information from your Facebook account with Whoozl. This includes your Facebook user ID, first name, last name, email address (optional), locale, and profile picture. This information is collected by Facebook and is provided to Whoozl under the terms of Facebook’s Privacy Policy. You can control the information that we receive from Facebook using the privacy and data settings in your Facebook account. If you signed up using Facebook by mistake, you can delete your account from the Account page within your Settings at any time, or you can contact us at info@whoozl.com and we will delete for you.

 

When registering on our site, you may be asked to enter your name, email, date of birth, mailing address, or other details

How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you register to provide, improve and further develop the platform in the following ways:
  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To provide creators with stats and insights about users’ listening habits
  • To identify you as the creator of the music that you upload and or other contributions to the site.
  • To quickly process your requests.
  • To ask for reviews of services or products
  • Detect and prevent fraud, spam, abuse, security incidents and other suspicious activity.
  • Identify and prevent unauthorized or illegal activity
  • We do not and never will sell your information to third parties.
    How do we protect your information?
    Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security concerns and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.
    We use regular Malware Scanning.
    Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. (Secure | https: )
    We also check on registration if your email and password combination exist on the data breach list. We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.
    All Financial Transactions are processed through a gateway provider (PayPal) and are not stored or processed on our servers.

    COOKIES

    Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
    We use cookies to

  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
  • Keep track of advertisements.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.
  • You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.
    You can also adjust your cookie settings by clicking the cog wheel in the bottom left corner of our website
    If users disable cookies in their browser:
    If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

    Third-party disclosure
    We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.
    This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.

    Third-party links
    Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

    Social Login

    We collect your public profile data only from your consent that you grant before initiating Social Login, from the social network used to login at our website. This data includes your first name, last name, email address, dob, link to your social media profile, unique identifier, social profile avatar. This data is used to create your user profile at our website. You can revoke this consent at any time by sending us an email.

    Facebook

    We embed a Facebook widget to allow you to see number of likes/shares/recommends and “like/share/recommend” our webpages. This widget may collect your IP address, your web browser User Agent, store and retrieve cookies on your browser, embed additional tracking, and monitor your interaction with the widget, including correlating your Facebook account with whatever action you take within the widget (such as “liking/sharing/recommending” our webpage), if you are logged in to Facebook. For more information about how this data may be used, please see Facebook’s data privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update

    Twitter

    We use a Twitter Tweet widget on our website. As a result, our website makes requests to Twitter’s servers for you to be able to tweet our webpages using your Twitter account. These requests make your IP address visible to Twitter, who may use it in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://twitter.com/en/privacy#update

    Google Plus

    We use a GooglePlus widget on our website. As a result, our website makes requests to Google’s servers for you to be able to share our webpages using your GooglePlus account. These requests make your IP address visible to Google, who may use it in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

    Instagram

    We use Instagram Save widget at our website to allow you to pin images to Instagram from our webpages. These requests may track your IP address in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

    YouTube

    We use a YouTube Share widget on our website to allow you to view You Tube videos on our webpages. These requests may track your IP address in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

    Google
    Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles.
    They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en
    We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.
    Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

    We have implemented the following:

    • Remarketing with Google AdSense
    • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
    • Demographics and Interests Reporting
    We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

    Opting out:
    Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

    California Online Privacy Protection Act
    CalOPPA is the first state law in the USA to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. 

    According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:
    Users can visit our site anonymously.
    We will add a link to our Privacy Policy on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
    Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.
    You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

    • On our Privacy Policy Page Can change your personal information:
    • By logging in to your account

    Or by using the cog wheel settings in the left bottom corner of our website

    How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?
    We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

    COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
    You have to be over 18 to use the site or have parents permission to use the site. When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.
    We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old and you must be over the age of 18 to become a member of our site or have supplied written permission from a parent or legal guardian if you are under the age of 18.

    Fair Information Practices
    The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

    In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices and the EU GDPR we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
    We will notify you via email

  • Within 1 business day
  • We will notify the users via in-site notification
  • Within 1 business day

  • We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

    CAN SPAM Act
    The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.
    We collect your email address in order to:

    • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
    • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
    • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
    • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

      To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

    • Not to use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
    • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
    • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
    • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
    • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
    • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

      Protection of Your Personal Data is Important to Us

      Whoozl maintains technical, administrative, and physical safeguards that are designed to prevent unauthorized access, use or disclosure of personal information we collect or store. We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. However, it is not possible to guarantee the security of information transmitted over the Internet. You use the Platform and provide us with information at your own discretion and risk

      Contacting Us
      If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the email information below.

      info@whoozl.com
    footer Whoozl